Washington| Change
[…] In the case of a non-veterinarian practicing veterinary medicine in the State of Florida the board shall request that the

    Department . . . impose an administrative fine from three thousand dollars ($3,000.00) to five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) for each count.


  65. The facts in the record establish that Respondent committed three instances of unlicensed activity. Accordingly, the undersigned determines that an administrative fine in the amount of $9,000 ($3,000 for each violation) is appropriate under the circumstances.

  66. In addition to an administrative fine, section 455.227(3)(a) states that the Department “may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney’s time.” The Department established that it expended $288.47 in its investigation and prosecution of this matter. The undersigned concludes that this cost should also be assessed against Respondent.



RECOMMENDATION