Washington| Change
[…] 1. Their unregulated practice can harm or endanger the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and when the potential for such harm is recognizable and clearly outweighs any anticompetitive impact which may result from regulation.


    2. The public is not effectively protected by other means, including, but not limited to, other state statutes, local ordinances, or federal legislation.


    3. Less restrictive means of regulation are not available.

  45. Section 474.213(1)(i) states that no person shall: Practice veterinary medicine in this state,

    unless the person holds a valid, active

    license to practice veterinary medicine pursuant to this chapter.


  46. Section 474.202(9) defines the “practice of veterinary medicine” to mean: