Washington| Change
[…] 1) floated a horse’s teeth with a power tool; 2) practiced dentistry by pulling the wolf teeth of several horses; and

    3) administered a drug to at least one horse. Therefore, the Department met its burden of proving that Respondent committed three separate violations of section 474.213(1)(i) in that she practiced veterinary medicine without a license.

  61. Under section 455.227(1)(q), the Department is authorized to impose disciplinary sanctions for “[v]iolating any provision of this chapter, [or] the applicable professional practice act.”

  62. Regarding available sanctions, section 455.227(2) states that when the Department “finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in [section 455.227(1)] or of any grounds set forth in



    the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license,” it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    1. Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.


    2. Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.


    3. Restriction of practice.