STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ORDERED this 21st day of December, 2018, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
S
G. W. CHISENHALL Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 21st day of December, 2018.
ENDNOTES
1/ Unless stated otherwise, all statutory references will be to the 2017 version of the Florida Statutes.
2/ Section 120.542(2) provides that “[v]ariances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.”
3/ Please refer to note 10 of the Final Order for an in-depth description of the different scope of reviews applied by the First DCA and DOAH to the Emergency Rules.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Seann M. Frazier, Esquire
Parker, Hudson, Rainer & Dobbs, LLP Suite 750