Washington| Change
[…] See

    § 112.3173(5)(a), Fla. Stat.


  41. Article II, section 8, Florida Constitution, titled “Ethics in Government,” states in pertinent part:

    A public office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse. To assure this right:


    * * *


    1. Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.


  42. Section 112.3173 implements Article II, section 8, Florida Constitution, and is part of the statutory code of ethics for public officers and employees. The statute states in pertinent part:

    1. INTENT.—It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of

      s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.


    2. DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:


      * * *


      1. “Specified offense” means:


      * * *