STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] which renders the infant permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired.
§ 766.302(2), Fla. Stat.
The evidence, which is not refuted, established that Cian sustained an injury to the brain and spinal cord caused by oxygen deprivation occurring during the course of labor and delivery, and continuing into the immediate postdelivery period, which resulted in death. Thus, Cian sustained a birth-related neurological injury and his estate is eligible for benefits under the Plan.
Petitioners have raised the issue of whether notice was provided by the Intervenors pursuant to section 766.316, which provides:
Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician . . . under the Florida Birth- Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient’s rights and limitations under the plan. The hospital or the participating physician may elect to have the patient sign a form acknowledging receipt of the notice form. Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice form raises a rebuttable presumption that the notice requirements of this section have been met. Notice need not be given to a patient when the patient has an emergency medical condition as defined in
s. 395.002(8)(b) or when notice is not practicable.
Petitioners contend Intervenors did not give notice pursuant to section 766.316. In turn, Intervenors assert they provided sufficient notice. Respondent did not take a position on the notice issue. As the proponents of the proposition that appropriate notice was given, the burden on the issue of notice is upon the Intervenors. Tabb v. Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Ass’n., 880 So. 2d 1253, 1257 (Fla.
1st DCA 2004).
Here, it is Dr. McTammany’s burden to prove that he gave NICA notice to Mrs. Hays. Dr. McTammany urges the undersigned to rely on Ms. Hill’s testimony, that notice was provided to Mrs. Hays based upon Ms. Hill’s custom and practice.
In Jackson v. Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association, 932 So. 2d 1125 (Fla. 5th DCA
2006), the court considered “custom and practice” evidence, along with other corroborating evidence, to support a finding that NICA notice was provided.