Ohio| Change
[…] Where a claim is found non-compensable, the issue of notice by the participating health care providers (hospital and obstetricians) is rendered moot. Where, as here, a claim is found compensable, Petitioners may only proceed against those participating health care providers who have failed to give appropriate pre-delivery notice.14/ Pre-delivery Notice Section 766.316, provides: Notice to obstetrical patients of participation in the plan.--Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under s. 766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth- Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan. The hospital or the participating physician may elect to have the patient sign a form acknowledging receipt of the notice form. Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice raises a rebuttable presumption that the notice requirements of this section have been met. Notice need not be given to a patient when the patient has an emergency medical condition as defined in s. 395.002(9)(b) or when notice is not practicable.[15/] The formation of the provider/obstetrical patient relationship triggers the obligation to furnish notice. The determination of when this relationship commences is a question of fact. Once the relationship commences, the law implies that the notice must be given within a reasonable time.