Washington| Change
[…] This definition shall apply to live births only and shall not include disability or death caused by genetic or congenital abnormality.


  123. Both the brain injury and the oxygen deprivation that renders the child permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired must occur during the statutory period.

    See § 766.302(2), Fla. Stat. See also Bennett v. St. Vincent's Med. Ctr., Inc., 71 So. 3d 828 (Fla. 2011); Nagy v. Fla. Birth- Related Neurological Injury Comp. Ass'n, 813 So. 2d 155 (Fla.

    4th DCA 2002).


  124. Section 766.309(1)(a), provides:


    1. Whether the injury claimed in a birth- related neurological injury. If the claimant has demonstrated, to the satisfaction of the administrative law judge, that the infant has sustained a brain or spinal cord injury caused by oxygen deprivation or mechanical injury and that the infant was thereby rendered permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired, a rebuttable presumption shall arise that the injury is a birth-related


      neurological injury as defined in s. 766.302(2).


  125. Petitioners, as is their right, elected against invoking the presumption of compensability. See Bennett v. St. Vincent's Med. Ctr., Inc., supra. However, Respondent and Intervenors have borne their burden of proof to establish that Luis suffered an injury to his brain caused by oxygen deprivation occurring in the course of labor, delivery, and/or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital, while in the care of participating physicians, which rendered him permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired. See Fla. Birth-Related Neurological

    Injury Comp. Ass'n v. Fla. Div. of Admin. Hearings, 686 So. 2d 1349 (Fla. 1997); Humana of Fla., Inc. v. McKaughan, 652 So. 2d 852, 859 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995), approved, Fla. Birth-Related

    Neurological Injury Comp. Ass'n, 668 So. 2d 974, 979 (Fla. 1996).