Washington| Change
[…] and


    Winter Haven Hospital provides to the University of Florida Board of Trustees a clinical setting for health care education, research, and/or services.


  77. Probably, Winter Haven Hospital's arrangement with the University of Florida, primarily for Winter Haven's emergency room's staffing, would not render Regency Medical Center a "teaching hospital," but it is not necessary to resolve that issue, because there are two paths to invoking NICA coverage for certified nurse midwives. It may either be proven, under section 766.309(1)(b) that "obstetrical services were delivered

    . . . by a certified nurse midwife in a teaching hospital supervised by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital," or it may be proven by establishing, pursuant to section 766.314(4)(c), that the certified nurse midwives, themselves, are deemed "participating physicians."16/