Washington| Change
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.


    § 120.52(8), Fla. Stat. See also § 120.52(9), Fla. Stat.


    (defining “law implemented” as “the language of the enabling statute being carried out or interpreted by an agency through rulemaking”).


    The Florida Building Code Update and Amendment Process Prior to the 2017 Statutory Amendments


  15. Section 553.73(7), both before and after the 2017 statutory amendments, addresses the triennial process to update the Florida Building Code.