Washington| Change
[…] § 120.52(8), Fla. Stat. See also § 120.52(9), Fla. Stat.


    (defining “law implemented” as “the language of the enabling statute being carried out or interpreted by an agency through rulemaking”).


    The Florida Building Code Update and Amendment Process Prior to the 2017 Statutory Amendments


  15. Section 553.73(7), both before and after the 2017 statutory amendments, addresses the triennial process to update the Florida Building Code. The 2016 law required that the Florida Building Code be updated every three years. See

    § 553.73(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“The commission, by rule adopted pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, shall update the Florida Building Code every 3 years.”).

  16. Under the 2016 law, the triennial update process resulted in a re-adoption of a new Florida Building Code.