STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Live in a safe and decent living environment, free from abuse and neglect.
Be treated with consideration and respect and with due recognition of personal dignity, individuality, and the need for privacy.
Rule 58A-5.023(3) provides in pertinent part:
OTHER REQUIREMENTS.
All facilities must:
Provide a safe living environment pursuant to section 429.28(1)(a), F.S.;
Be maintained free of hazards; and,
Ensure that all existing architectural, mechanical, electrical and structural systems, and appurtenances are maintained in good working order.
Section 429.19(2) provides in pertinent part:
Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:
* * *
Class “II” violations are defined in s. 408.813. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class II violation in an amount not less than $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each violation.