STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] During this time, he was practicing law in Miami, far from the day-to- day operations of Pinewood. Administrators are not supposed to run facilities as absentees, having no other licensed administrative staff present. Moreover, he never had a licensed
assistant administrator or other professional present to speak to the surveyors on his behalf. The Agency was justified in making all of its findings in the series of seven surveys in 2017.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2018).
Section 429.01(3) states:
The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.
The Agency has specified the statutory and regulatory authority under which it cited Pinewood for each instance of deficient practice, otherwise noted as “Tags” in the Findings of Fact section above.
Section 429.28(1) provides in pertinent part: