STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
The agency may impose an administrative fine for a violation that is not designated as a class I, class II, class III, or
class IV violation. Unless otherwise specified by law, the amount of the fine may not exceed $500 for each violation.
Unclassified violations include:
Violating any term or condition of a license.
Violating any provision of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.
Exceeding licensed capacity.
Providing services beyond the scope of the license.
Violating a moratorium imposed pursuant to s. 408.814.
Section 429.14(1)(a), (e), (f), (h), and (k) provides in pertinent part:
In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny, revoke, and suspend any license issued under this part and impose an administrative fine
in the manner provided in chapter 120 against a licensee for a violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules, or for any of the following actions by a licensee, any person subject to level 2 background screening under
s. 408.809, or any facility staff:
(a) An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.
* * *
A citation for any of the following violations as specified in s. 429.19:
One or more cited class I violations.
Three or more cited class II violations.
Five or more cited class III violations that have been cited on a single survey and have not been corrected within the times specified.
Failure to comply with the background screening standards of this part,
s. 408.809(1), or chapter 435.
* * *
(h) Failure of the license applicant, the licensee during relicensure, or a licensee that holds a provisional license to meet the minimum license requirements of this part, or related rules, at the time of license application or renewal.
* * *
(k) Any act constituting a ground upon which application for a license may be denied.
Section 408.815(1)(b), (c), (d), Florida Statutes (2016), provides in pertinent part:
In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of ownership application
include any of the following actions by a controlling interest:
* * *
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of a client of the provider.
A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.
A demonstrated pattern of deficient performance.