STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 429.01(3) states:
The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.
The Agency has specified the statutory and regulatory authority under which it cited Pinewood for each instance of deficient practice, otherwise noted as “Tags” in the Findings of Fact section above.
Section 429.28(1) provides in pertinent part:
No resident of a facility shall be deprived of any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the State of Florida, or the Constitution of the United States as a resident of a facility. Every resident of a facility shall have the right to:
Live in a safe and decent living environment, free from abuse and neglect.
Be treated with consideration and respect and with due recognition of personal dignity, individuality, and the need for privacy.
Rule 58A-5.023(3) provides in pertinent part:
OTHER REQUIREMENTS.
All facilities must:
Provide a safe living environment pursuant to section 429.28(1)(a), F.S.;
Be maintained free of hazards; and,