STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Five or more cited class III violations that have been cited on a single survey and have not been corrected within the times specified.
Failure to comply with the background screening standards of this part,
s. 408.809(1), or chapter 435.
* * *
(h) Failure of the license applicant, the licensee during relicensure, or a licensee that holds a provisional license to meet the minimum license requirements of this part, or related rules, at the time of license application or renewal.
* * *
(k) Any act constituting a ground upon which application for a license may be denied.
Section 408.815(1)(b), (c), (d), Florida Statutes (2016), provides in pertinent part:
In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of ownership application
include any of the following actions by a controlling interest:
* * *
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of a client of the provider.
A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.
A demonstrated pattern of deficient performance.
Section 408.811(4) provides that “[a] deficiency must be corrected within 30 calendar days after the provider is notified of inspection results unless an alternative timeframe is required or approved by the agency.”