STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
The Florida Supreme Court later adopted the Slomowitz
court’s description of clear and convincing evidence. See In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First District Court
of Appeal has also followed the Slomowitz test, adding the
interpretive comment that “[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp.
v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
The Department is authorized by section 402.310, Florida Statutes, to impose sanctions against child care facilities. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that the Department “may administer . . . disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder.” § 402.310(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
Rule 65C-22.001(11), Child Safety, provides the following: