STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Rule 65C-22.001(11), Child Safety, provides the following:
Acts or omissions that meet the definition of child abuse or neglect provided in Chapter 39, F.S., constitute a violation of the standards in Sections 402.301-.319, F.S., and shall support imposition of a sanction, as provided in Section 402.310, F.S.
Failure to perform the duties of a mandatory reporter pursuant to Section 39.201, F.S., constitutes a violation of the standards in Sections 402.301-.319, F.S.
In pertinent part, section 39.201 provides the following:
(1)(a) Any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare, as defined in this chapter, or that a child is in need of supervision and care and has no
parent, legal custodian, or responsible adult relative immediately known and available to provide supervision and care shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2).
(b) Any person who knows, or who has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused by an adult other than a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare, as defined in this chapter, shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2). (emphasis added).
Section 39.01(2) defines “abuse” as:
[A]ny willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual abuse, injury, or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired.