STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Further, Little Achievers failed to provide a swing set that was suitable for J.P.’s age and development, as well as failed to maintain the ground cover beneath the swing set in a manner that would have reduced the incidence of injury. Therefore, the Department met its burden of proving that Little Achievers violated section rule 65C- 22.001(5)(a) and rule 65C-22.002(11)(b).
Under section 402.3107/, the Department is authorized to impose disciplinary sanctions for violations of child care facility standards. Section 402.310 states, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:
1. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day. However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day in addition to or in lieu of any other disciplinary action imposed under this section.
In determining the appropriate discipline, section 402.310(1)(b) states that the following factors shall be considered:
The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.
Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.