STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To operate in Florida, a child care facility must be licensed with the Department. See §§ 402.308(1) and 402.312(1), Fla. Stat. The Department is authorized to impose disciplinary sanctions for violations of child care licensing standards. See
§ 402.310, Fla. Stat.
In this matter, the Department seeks to sanction Little Achievers alleging that Little Achievers committed “inadequate supervision” in violation of rule 65C-22.001(5)(a), and well as failed to provide and maintain outdoor equipment to ensure safe usage by children as required by rule 65C-22.002(11)(b).
Section 402.305 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
LICENSING STANDARDS.—The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet. . . .
The standards shall be designed to address the following areas:
1. The health, sanitation, safety, and adequate physical surroundings for all children in child care.
* * *
(c) The minimum standards for child care facilities shall be adopted in the rules of the department and shall address the areas delineated in this section. The department,
in adopting rules to establish minimum standards for child care facilities, shall recognize that different age groups of children may require different standards.
* * *
(5) PHYSICAL FACILITIES.—Minimum standards shall include requirements for building conditions, indoor play space, outdoor play space, napping space, bathroom facilities, food preparation facilities, outdoor equipment, and indoor equipment.