STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [T]he evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005)(quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
The Administrative Complaint cites section 393.0673, which at the time of the alleged offenses, provided, in relevant part:
The agency may revoke or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $1,000 per violation per day, if:
The licensee has:
Falsely represented or omitted a material fact in its license application submitted under s. 393.067;
Had prior action taken against it under the Medicaid or Medicare program; or