Ohio| Change
[…] 24/ The SLERS contract also provided the Department several options should the winning vendor fail to provide the required communications services, which includes assessing liquidated damages and invoking remedies under a performance bond.


25/ Radio frequencies are measured in hertz. MHz is a unit of measurement of the frequency.


26/ Similarly, Harris acknowledged in its Best and Final Offer that its final frequency plan may change prior to implementation of the SLERS contract. At the formal hearing, Harris conceded that it will have to augment its frequency plan with additional channels.


27/ Section 287.012(25) defines “Responsible vendor” as “a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.”


Section 287.012(27) defines “Responsive vendor” as “a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.”


28/ It should also be noted that the Legislature instructed the Department to augment this procurement with subject matter experts. See Specific Appropriation 2838, ch. 2016-66, Laws of Fla. The Negotiation Team was assisted by several Subject Matter Experts (Mr. Hogan and Mr.