Ohio| Change
[…] See also endnote 22 below.


14/ The total price each vendor submitted for the SLERS contract consisted of an annual price for the initial 15 years of the contract, an annual price for the ten renewal years, and a onetime price for the “subscriber units” (i.e., radios) that the Department would purchase for the SLERS. Harris’ maximum annual


price for the initial 15 contract years is $40,733,076.00 per year.


15/ Motorola’s maximum annual price for the initial 15 contract years is $32,654,381 per year.


16/ See Section 287.057(1)(c)4., Florida Statutes, which provides that “[a]fter negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria.” See also § 287.012(4), which defines “best value” as “the highest overall value to the state based on factors that include, but are not limited to, price, quality, design, and workmanship.”