Ohio| Change
[…] price for the initial 15 contract years is $40,733,076.00 per year.


15/ Motorola’s maximum annual price for the initial 15 contract years is $32,654,381 per year.


16/ See Section 287.057(1)(c)4., Florida Statutes, which provides that “[a]fter negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria.” See also § 287.012(4), which defines “best value” as “the highest overall value to the state based on factors that include, but are not limited to, price, quality, design, and workmanship.”


17/ Under the existing SLERS contract, Harris will continue to own the Conveyed Towers until June 30, 2051. On that date, the State of Florida must purchase the Conveyed Towers back from Harris.