Ohio| Change
[…] 5/ P25 includes two phases. Phase II technology represents a design that doubles the number of voice talkpaths. This development requires fewer components in the infrastructure design. Phase II also provides additional benefits related to cost, complexity, service, and support.


6/ Section 287.0571(4) states that “an agency shall complete a business case for any outsourcing project that has an expected cost in excess of $10 million within a single fiscal year.” Thereafter, before an agency proceeds with any such outsourcing of services to private sector vendors, a business case to outsource must be evaluated for feasibility, cost-effectiveness, and efficiency. § 287.0571(2), Fla. Stat.