Washington| Change
[…] Garner v. Comm’n

    on Ethics, 439 So. 2d 894, 895 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983).


  51. “It is possible for the corrupt intent required by the statute to be formed instantaneously, and a premeditated plan for securing a special benefit is not required by the statute. Even a reflexive reaction may rise to the level of corrupt intent,


    depending on the circumstances.” In Re: Fred Peel, 15 F.A.L.R.


    1187 (Comm’n on Ethics, 1992).


  52. Section 112.311(6) also provides:


    It is declared to be the policy of the state that public officers and employees, state and local, are agents of the people and hold their positions for the benefit of the public. They are bound to uphold the Constitution of the United States and the State Constitution and to perform efficiently and faithfully their duties under the laws of the federal, state, and local governments.

    Such officers and employees are bound to observe, in their official acts, the highest standards of ethics consistent with this code and the advisory opinions rendered with respect hereto regardless of personal considerations, recognizing that promoting the public interest and maintaining the respect of the people in their government must be of foremost concern.


  53. “Maintaining the respect of the people” is a level of conduct for which a public official should strive. It is what the public should be able to expect from its officials. A public official’s conduct is exhibited through her words and actions.