STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such tax shall be imposed at the time the distributor:
Brings or causes to be brought into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale;
Makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state; or
Ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers.
In addition to the excise tax, the state imposes a surcharge on tobacco products pursuant to section 210.276, which states, in pertinent part:
Surcharge on tobacco products.—
A surcharge is levied upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor of
tobacco products at the rate of 60 percent of the wholesale sales price. The surcharge shall be levied at the time the distributor:
Brings or causes to be brought into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale;
Makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state; or
Ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers. A surcharge may not be levied on tobacco products shipped or transported outside this state for sale or use outside this state.
Section 210.25(12) defines the term “tobacco products,” for purposes of the tax and surcharge, as: