STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Jemco then has the burden, by a preponderance of the evidence, to demonstrate that the assessment is incorrect. Global Hookah
Distrib., Inc. v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., Case No. 15-6901 (Fla. DOAH Oct. 20, 2016; Fla. DBPR Apr. 18, 2017).
Additionally, because the Division is seeking to impose a penalty, it bears the burden, by clear and convincing evidence, to show that the penalty is factually and legally justified. See Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg. v. Discount Zone, Inc., Case No. 10-9281 (Fla. DOAH May 12, 2011).
The tax on tobacco products is levied pursuant to section 210.30, which states, in pertinent part:
Tax on tobacco products; exemptions.—
A tax is hereby imposed upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor thereof at the rate of 25 percent of the wholesale sales price of such tobacco products. Such tax shall be imposed at the time the distributor:
Brings or causes to be brought into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale;
Makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state; or
Ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers.
In addition to the excise tax, the state imposes a surcharge on tobacco products pursuant to section 210.276, which states, in pertinent part:
Surcharge on tobacco products.—
A surcharge is levied upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor of
tobacco products at the rate of 60 percent of the wholesale sales price. The surcharge shall be levied at the time the distributor:
Brings or causes to be brought into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale;
Makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state; or
Ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers. A surcharge may not be levied on tobacco products shipped or transported outside this state for sale or use outside this state.
Section 210.25(12) defines the term “tobacco products,” for purposes of the tax and surcharge, as: