STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The party seeking to prove the affirmative of an issue has the burden of proof. Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co.,
396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
The party seeking to prove this type of case must do so by a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j),
Fla. Stat.
Thus, Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of evidence that she is not required to repay the overpaid amount.
“Each agency shall keep an accurate record of all hours of work performed by each employee, as well as a complete and accurate record of all authorized leave which is approved.”
§ 110.219(4), Fla. Stat.
To determine the process for overpayment made in error by an agency, section 110.1165, Florida Statutes, provides:
An agency of the executive branch, including the State University System, shall establish procedures for the receipt, consideration, and disposition of a claim regarding pay or benefits brought by an employee when that employee is damaged as a result of being provided with erroneous written information by the employing agency regarding his or her pay or benefits, and the employee detrimentally relies upon such written information. In order to qualify for the relief provided by this section, the employee’s reliance on the representation must have been reasonable and based only upon the written representations made by those persons authorized by the agency head to make such representations. Furthermore, the erroneous calculation and payment of an employee’s salary, wages, or benefits is not among the written representations which will trigger relief under this section.
An agency of the executive branch, including the State University System, is authorized to take such action as may be appropriate to provide a remedy for an
employee concerning his or her claim regarding detrimental reliance on erroneous written information provided by the employing agency relating to pay and benefits, provided such remedy is within the purview of the agency’s authority.
Here, the evidence demonstrates that Petitioner was overpaid in the amount of $809.46 because the Department did not approve her LWOP timesheet before the warrant issue date (May 25, 2018).