Ohio| Change
[…] timely.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  26. DOAH has jurisdiction. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla.


    Stat. (2018).


  27. By a preponderance of the evidence, § 120.57(1)(j), Respondent has the burden of proving that it timely filed its Petition under the doctrine of equitable tolling. Cf. Riverwood Nursing Ctr., LLC v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., 58 So. 3d 907,

    911 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011).


  28. Since 1998, pursuant to chapter 98-200, section 4, at page 1831, Laws of Florida, section 120.569(2)(c) has provided:

    A petition shall be dismissed if it is not in substantial compliance with these requirements or it has been untimely filed . . . . This paragraph does not eliminate the availability of equitable

    tolling as a defense to the untimely filing of a petition.


  29. The doctrine of equitable tolling is stated in Machules


    v. Department of Administration, 523 So. 2d 1132 (Fla. 1988), in which an investigator of the predecessor agency of Petitioner missed three consecutive days of work due to alcoholism.