STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Except for this incident, Respondent has no other blemishes on his record. He served in the United States Marine Corps, with combat tours of duty in Iraq and Afghanistan, he was honorably discharged, and he was honored for saving a life at a Target store while off-duty. He has apologized for his actions, taken an anger management course, and received further treatment for Post-traumatic Stress Disorder at a local Veteran's Administration facility.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Department has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent's certificate must be revoked.
Section 633.426(3)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2018), provides that the certification of an individual "shall be permanently revoked" if the individual is "[c]onvicted of a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States or any state thereof."
Section 633.426(1)(c) defines "convicted" as "a finding of guilt, or the acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, in any federal or state court or a court of another country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of the case."
Respondent argues that he should be allowed to present the circumstances surrounding his nolo contendere plea and convince the Department that he is not guilty of a crime. See Ayala v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 478 So. 2d 1116 (Fla. 1st DCA
1985).