Ohio| Change
[…] Boca Raton v. Boca Villas Corp., 371 So. 2d 154, 159 (Fla. 4th DCA 1979).

  200. The standard of proof to establish a finding of fact is preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.

    UDB and Land Development Issues

  201. Contrary to Respondent’s contention, the new corridor is “development,” as that term is defined by the Community Planning Act.17

  202. Section 163.3164 defines “development” to “ha[ve] the same meaning as in [section] 380.04.”

  203. Section 380.04, Florida Statutes, defines development broadly to mean “the carrying out of any building activity or mining operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels.” The new corridor makes a material change in the use of land in the path of its alignment.