Ohio| Change
[…] 192. Petitioners did prove that the Plan Amendment is not supported by data and analysis to determine whether it is internally consistent with the cited goals and policies.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  193. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties hereto pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184(5), Florida Statutes (2019).

  194. To have standing to challenge or support a plan amendment, a person must be an “affected person,” as defined in section 163.3184(1)(a).

  195. Petitioners are all “affected persons” with standing to bring this action pursuant to section 163.3184(1)(a).

  196. “In compliance” means “consistent with the requirements of

    §§ 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the

    appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable.” § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

  197. The County’s determination that the Plan Amendment is “in compliance” is presumed to be correct and must be sustained if the County’s determination of compliance is fairly debatable. See § 163.3184(5)(c), Fla. Stat.