Ohio| Change
[…] FCHR

    Jan. 10, 2006).


  23. While Mr. Williams testified that CRST Trucking hired younger drivers, he presented no evidence that CRST Trucking hired other drivers who also failed to obtain the certification required by 49 C.F.R. § 391.45(b)(1). As a result, Mr. Williams did not present a prima facie case of age discrimination.

  24. In addition, Mr. Williams did not prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he was qualified to be a commercial truck driver. As noted above, Mr. Williams testified that he takes medication for high blood pressure, and 49 C.F.R

    § 391.41(b)(6) specifies that a person is qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle if he “[h]as no current clinical diagnosis of high blood pressure likely to interfere with his ability to operate a commercial motor vehicle safely ”

  25. Even if it were to be concluded that Mr. Williams established a prima facie case of age discrimination, his failure to obtain the required certification was a legitimate, non-


discriminatory reason for CRST Trucking not hiring him.


See 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i)(mandating that “[a] person subject to this part must not operate a commercial motor vehicle unless he or she is medically certified as physically qualified to do so ”).

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that the Florida Commission on Human Relations issue a final order dismissing Howard B. Williams’s Petition for Relief from an unlawful employment practice.