Ohio| Change
[…] CRST Trucking presented no witness testimony.

Mr. Williams filed his Proposed Recommended Order on January 24, 2019. The Transcript from the final hearing was filed on January 31, 2019. CRST Trucking filed its Proposed Recommended Order on February 8, 2019. Each post-hearing


submittal was considered in the preparation of this Recommended


Order.


FINDINGS OF FACT


The following Findings of Fact are based on the testimony adduced at the final hearing, matters subject to official recognition, and the entire record in this proceeding.

  1. Title 49 C.F.R. § 391.1(a) provides that “[t]he rules in this part establish minimum qualifications for persons who drive commercial motor vehicles as, for, or on behalf of motor carriers.” During the time relevant to the instant case,

    49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i) mandated that “[a] person subject to this part must not operate a commercial motor vehicle unless he or she is medically certified as physically qualified to do so. .