Washington| Change
[…] the actual amendments at issue. This conclusion of law was specifically upheld in the Final Order. See Dibbs v.

    Hillsborough Cnty., Case No. 12-1850GM (Fla. DOAH Apr. 22, 2013;


    Fla. DEO Dec. 10, 2013)("The ALJ correctly noted that the state land planning agency has consistently followed the principle that existing plan provisions that were previously determined to be in compliance and that are not amended are not subject to review or challenge in a subsequent plan amendment proceeding.").

    Data and Analysis


  61. Section 163.3177(1)(f) requires that all plan amendments be based on relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government. Pursuant to the statute, "To be based on data means to react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the plan or plan amendment at issue." § 163.3177(1)(f), Fla. Stat. "However, the evaluation may not include whether one accepted methodology is better than another." § 163.3177(1)(f)2., Fla. Stat. While data supporting a comprehensive plan amendment must be taken from professionally accepted sources, local governments are not required to collect original data. Id.