Washington| Change
[…] Many communities have a free-standing vision statement which may, in part, inform future planning decisions. See Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Hendry Cnty., Case No. 14-1441GM (Fla. DOAH Feb. 12,

    2015).


  64. The preponderance of the evidence, however, established that the County did not rely on "community goals and vision" as the only data and analysis to support the amendments. The County gathered data, and analyzed that data, in a small area study, so as to enact plan amendments that reacted appropriately to the information revealed by the small area study. See also § 163.3177(6)(a)2., Fla. Stat. ("The future land use plan and plan amendments shall be based upon surveys, studies, and data regarding the area, as applicable[.]").

  65. Many of the issues raised by the Petitioners were focused on attacking the sufficiency of the data and analysis to support the prior amendments adopting the RRE concept, which were not the subject of this proceeding.