Washington| Change
[…] 67. Comprehensive plans must provide "meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land and provide meaningful guidelines for the content of more detailed land development and use regulations." § 163.3177(1), Fla. Stat. The Petitioners failed to prove beyond fair debate that the Rocking Horse RRE amendments violate this requirement.

  68. The Petitioners' argument focused on Policy FLU 2.5.8.


    The County's view of this policy as described above is consistent with the Community Planning Act's definition of compatibility. See § 163.3164(9), Fla. Stat. ("'Compatibility'

    means a condition in which land uses or conditions can coexist in relative proximity to each other in a stable fashion over time such that no use or condition is unduly negatively impacted directly or indirectly by another use or condition.").

  69. Petitioners did not prove beyond fair debate that Policy FLU 2.5.8 does not guide future development decisions in a consistent manner and does not establish meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land. Internal Consistency