Ohio| Change
[…] Dep't of Transp. v.

    J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778, 785 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Capelleti Bros., Inc. v. Dep't of Transp., 362 So. 2d 346, 348 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); McDonald v. Dep't of Banking and Fin., 346 So. 2d 569, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Accordingly, the purpose of this proceeding is to determine anew, based on the competent substantial evidence in the record, whether just cause exists to terminate Respondent's employment as a teacher with the District.

  31. Respondent is classified as "instructional personnel," as that term is defined in section 1012.01(2).

  32. Section 1012.33(6)(a) states, in pertinent part: "any member of the instructional staff may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a)."

  33. "Just cause" is "cause that is legally sufficient." Fla. Admin. Code

    R. 6A-5.056. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, and willful neglect of duty.

    § 1012.33(1)(a), Fla. Stat.