Washington| Change
[…] 2/ The number 23 reflects that DABT issued MB Doral’s license for use in Miami-Dade County.


3/ For example, MB Doral introduced invoices for shipping costs, as well as equipment rental to transport and move alcoholic beverages, as evidence of what it contends are increased costs associated with catering events outside of Miami-Dade County.


4/ MB Doral’s Petition alleges that the OPS Rule is invalid pursuant to section 120.52(8)(b) through (e), as well as the “flush-left” paragraph.


5/ Section 565.03(3) states:


Distributors authorized to do business under the Beverage Law, unless otherwise provided, shall pay a state license tax of $4,000 for each and every establishment or branch they may operate or conduct in the state.

However, in counties having a population of 15,000 or less according to the latest state or federal census, the state license tax for a restricted license shall be $1,000, but the holder of such a license shall be permitted to sell only to vendors and distributors licensed in the same county, and such license shall contain such restrictions. In such counties, licenses without such restrictions may be obtained as in other counties, but the tax for a license without such restrictions shall be the same as in other counties.

Warehouses of a licensed distributor used solely for storage and located in the county in which the license is issued to such distributor shall not be construed to be separate establishments or branches.


6/ The Save the Manatee Club court held:


A rule that is used to implement or carry out a directive will necessarily contain language more detailed than that used in the directive itself.