Washington| Change
[…] 27. The OPS Rule identifies section 516.11 as its specific authority, which DABT has conceded is a typographical error. DABT posits that section 561.11 is the appropriate citation to the specific authority for the OPS Rule. MB Doral’s Proposed Final Order does not take issue with this typographical error. The undersigned concludes that the OPS Rule is not invalid because of this typographical error.


    28. Section 561.11, which provides DABT with a general grant of rulemaking authority, states, in pertinent part:

      [DABT] has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of the Beverage Law.


      Section 561.01(6), defines the “Beverage Law” as chapters 561 through 568.

      THE OPS RULE DOES NOT EXCEED DABT’S RULEMAKING AUTHORITY AND DOES NOT ENLARGE, MODIFY, OR CONTRAVENE SECTION 562.03