Washington| Change
[…] Section 561.01(6), defines the “Beverage Law” as chapters 561 through 568.

      THE OPS RULE DOES NOT EXCEED DABT’S RULEMAKING AUTHORITY AND DOES NOT ENLARGE, MODIFY, OR CONTRAVENE SECTION 562.03


    29. MB Doral’s primary contention is that section 562.03 does not contain explicit restrictions concerning the county in which a licensee’s off-premises storage can be located; thus, the OPS Rule’s restriction of off-premises storage location to the county of the licensee, it argues, exceeds DABT’s rulemaking authority and enlarges, modifies, or contravenes section 562.03. Section 562.03 states:

      Storage on licensed premises.—It is unlawful for any vendor to store or keep any alcoholic beverages except for the personal consumption of the vendor, the vendor’s family and guest in any building or room other than the building or room shown in the diagram accompanying his or her license application or in another building or room approved by the division.


    30. The issue of whether a rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority under section 120.52(8)(b) and the “flush-left” provision must be determined on a case-by-case


      basis. See S.W. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the Manatee Club,