Washington| Change
[…] This rule provides that manufacturers, rectifiers, distributors, vendors, and cooperatives or pool buying vendors requiring additional storage outside of their licensed premises must obtain a permit, without a fee, provided the storage room is located in the same county as the parent place of business of the licensee or agent of the vendor to whom the permit was issued.


      Please explain the division’s statutory authority to limit the permits for such storage rooms to the same county where the licensee is located. See § 565.03, Fla.

      Stat. (“Warehouses of a licensed distributor used solely for storage and located in the county in which the license is issued to such distributor shall not be construed to be separate establishments or branches.”). It does not appear that section 565.03(3) limits


      such storage warehouses to the licensee’s county.