STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Accordingly, it is concluded that the Commission failed to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent solicited or accepted something of value to himself, including a gift, loan, reward, promise of future employment, favor, or service; or that he solicited or accepted something of value to himself based on an understanding that his vote, official action, or judgment would be influenced thereby.
Therefore, it is concluded that Respondent did not violate section 112.313(2), as charged in the Order Finding Probable Cause.
Charged Violation of Section 112.313(6)
Section 112.313(6) states:
(6) MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.
No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for
himself, herself, or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
To demonstrate a violation of this statute, the following elements must be established: (a) the respondent must be a public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney; (b) the respondent must have used or attempted to use his or her official position or any property or resources within his or her trust or performed his or her official duties; (c)
the respondent's actions must have been taken to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or herself or others; and (d) the respondent must have acted corruptly, as that term is defined in section 112.312(9).