STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).
This standard of proof is intermediate, and is "more than a 'preponderance of the evidence,' but . . . need not be 'beyond and to the exclusion of a reasonable doubt.'" Id., quoting In re
LaMotte, 341 So. 2d 513, 516 (Fla. 1977).
Charged Violation of Section 112.313(2)
Section 112.313(2) states:
SOLICITATION OR ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS.
No public officer, employee of an agency, local government attorney, or candidate for nomination or election shall solicit or accept anything of value to the recipient, including a gift, loan, reward, promise of future employment, favor, or service, based upon any understanding that the vote, official action, or judgment of the public officer, employee, local government attorney, or candidate would be influenced thereby.
To demonstrate a violation of this statute, the following elements must be established: (a) the respondent must be either a public officer, a public employee, or a candidate for nomination or election for such position; (b) the respondent must have solicited or accepted something of value to him or her, including a gift, loan, reward, promise of future employment, favor, or service; and (c) such solicitation or acceptance must have been based on an understanding that the respondent's vote, official action, or judgment would be influenced thereby.