STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. The Florida Supreme Court later adopted the Slomowitz
court's description of clear and convincing evidence. See In re
Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First District
Court of Appeal also has followed the Slomowitz test, adding the interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Elec. Corp.
v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)(citation omitted).
Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, authorizes DCF to impose discipline against licensed child care facilities. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[DCF] or [a] local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:
Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day. However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day in addition to or in lieu of any other disciplinary action imposed under this section.
§ 402.310(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
In its Administrative Complaint, DCF alleged that "[c]hildren managed to exit the [licensee's] facility without staff knowledge." On that basis, DCF brought one charge against LOT, namely a Class I Violation of "Standard #4-3, Child Left Premises——Staff Unaware."