Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent argues that it was misled or lulled into inaction by the Department.

  44. The Administrative Complaint was filed against Respondent on June 28, 2018--almost 23 months after Respondent initiated its investigation and received not one, but two, written responses on behalf of Respondent indicating its immediate efforts, in August 2016, to come into compliance with applicable regulations concerning advertising.

  45. The Department does not have free reign to open an investigation and keep it open as long as it wants prior to making a determination and issuing a complaint. Section 456.073(2), Florida Statutes, provides:

    The department shall allocate sufficient and adequately trained staff to expeditiously and thoroughly determine legal sufficiency and investigate all legally sufficient complaints. For purposes of this section, it is the intent of the Legislature that the term "expeditiously" means that the department complete the report of its initial investigative findings and recommendations concerning the existence of probable cause within 6 months after its receipt of the complaint.