STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] relevant to the ultimate determination of whether the proposed MFL for the Rainbow River System is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. The undersigned denied the motion, noting that while the pending rule challenge concerned the MFL for the Rainbow River System, a reading of
section 373.042(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that “[t]he minimum flow for a given watercourse is the limit at which further withdrawals would be significantly harmful to the water resources or ecology of the area[,]” and section 373.0421(1), which provides that the District “shall consider changes and structural alterations to watersheds, surface waters, and aquifers and the effects of such changes or alterations have had, and the constraints such changes or alterations have placed, on the hydrology of an affected watershed, surface water, or
aquifer . . . [,]” provided a potential basis for consideration of evidence of the MFL for the Withlacoochee River area, and that the undersigned could hear evidence of the effect of the MFL for the Rainbow River System as provided under section 373.0421(1), but ultimately differentiate between the