STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 40D-8.011(5) further provides, in part:
Minimum Flows and Levels prescribed in Chapter 40D-8, F.A.C., are based on the best information available at the time the Flow or Level was established. The best available information in any particular case will vary in type, scope, duration, quantity and quality and may be less than optimally desired. In addition, in many instances the establishment of a Minimum Flow or Level requires development of methodologies that previously did not exist and so are applied for the first time in establishing the Minimum Flow or Level.
Section 373.0421(1)(a) provides that the District’s governing board, in developing MFLs “shall consider changes and structural alterations to watersheds, surface waters, and aquifers and the effects such changes or alterations have had, and the constraints such changes or alterations have placed, on the hydrology of an affected watershed, surface water, or aquifer, provided that nothing in this paragraph shall allow significant harm as provided in s. 373.042(1) caused by withdrawals.”
Rule 62-40.473, also known as the State Water Resource Implementation Rule, provides, in part: