STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pursuant to section 373.042(1)(a), and as detailed in the Proposed Rule, the District established a proposed minimum flow for the Rainbow River System utilizing the best information available that delineated the limit at which further withdrawals would be significantly harmful to the water resources and ecology of the Rainbow River System. The undersigned concludes that the District’s establishment of the proposed minimum flow in the Proposed Rule did not modify, contravene, or enlarge the provisions of section 373.042(1)(a).
That does not end the analysis. Section 373.0421(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If a minimum flow or minimum water level has been established for a water body pursuant to
s. 373.042, and the existing flow or water level in the water body falls below, or is projected to fall within 20 years below, the applicable minimum flow or minimum water level, the department or governing board shall expeditiously adopt a recovery or prevention strategy. A recovery or prevention strategy shall include the development of additional water supplies and
other actions, consistent with the authority granted by this chapter, to:
Achieve recovery to the established minimum flow or minimum water level as soon as practicable; or
Prevent the existing flow or water level from falling below the established minimum flow or minimum water level.
The recovery or prevention strategy must include a phased-in approach or timetable which will allow for the provision of sufficient water supplies for all existing and projected reasonable-beneficial uses, including development of additional water supplies and implementation of conservation and other efficiency measures concurrent with and, to the maximum extent practical, to offset reductions in permitted withdrawals, consistent with this chapter. The recovery or prevention strategy may not rely solely on water shortage restrictions declared pursuant to s. 373.175 or 2. 373.246.
Petitioners contend that rule 40D-8.041(22)(c)4.
and 5. contravene section 373.0421(2) because these subsections of the Proposed Rule do not specifically provide, consistent with the requirements of section 373.0421(2), that if the existing flow falls below, or is projected to fall below the MFL, the District shall expeditiously adopt a recovery or prevention strategy.
Rule 40D-8.041(22)(c)4. and 5. state as follows: