STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The report shows that on September 29, 2017, long after the last expenditures to pay for goods and services to the campaign were recorded on August 3, 2017, Respondent gave himself “loan reimbursements” totaling
$36,785.69, presumably to reduce the campaign account to zero as required by section 106.141.
The Advocate suggests that by characterizing his contributions as loans, Respondent was giving himself priority when it came to the disbursement of surplus campaign funds. Section 106.11(6) provides:
(6) A candidate who makes a loan to his or her campaign and reports the loan as required by
s. 106.07 may be reimbursed for the loan at any time the campaign account has sufficient funds to repay the loan and satisfy its other obligations.
In a campaign that was almost entirely self-funded, it makes little