STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] sense that Respondent would characterize his contributions as “loans” for the purpose of obtaining repayment priority prior to the election, particularly when nearly 57 percent of those contributions were made in the week before the election. Again, Respondent could have expected repayment only if he
chose to stop spending money on his campaign, which would raise the question, why make the loans in the first place?
Whether or not he labeled contributions to his own campaign “loans,” Respondent already had post-election priority by virtue of section 106.141(2), which provides:
(2) Any candidate required to dispose of funds pursuant to this section may, before such disposition, be reimbursed by the campaign, in full or in part, for any reported contributions by the candidate to the campaign.
It is noted that the total reimbursements Respondent took after he was eliminated from the State Senate election amounted to less than one- tenth of the amount he “lent” to the campaign.