STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] showing net worth and identifying each asset and liability in excess of $1,000 and its value together with one of the following:
A copy of the person’s most recent federal income tax return; or
A sworn statement which identifies each separate source and amount of income which exceeds $1,000. The forms for such source disclosure and the rules under which they are to be filed shall be prescribed by the independent commission established in subsection (f), and such rules shall include disclosure of secondary sources of income.
* * *
(3) The independent commission provided for in subsection (f) shall mean the Florida Commission on Ethics.
Section 112.3144 provides as follows, in relevant part:
(1)(a) An officer who is required by s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution to file a full and public disclosure of his or her financial interests for any calendar or fiscal year, or any other person required by law to file a disclosure under this section, shall file that disclosure with the Florida Commission on Ethics….
* * *
(8) Forms or fields of information for compliance with the full and public disclosure requirements of
s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution shall be prescribed by the commission.
In furtherance of its statutory mandate, the Commission has promulgated Form 6 for the full and public disclosure of financial interests. Fla. Admin. Code R. 34-8.002.
Respondent stood as a candidate in the 2017 special election for State Senate District 40. As a candidate for legislative office, Respondent was required to file full and public disclosure of his campaign finances to the
Division by way of a Campaign Treasurer’s Report, and to file a full and public disclosure of his financial interests with the Commission via Form 6. In this case, Respondent is alleged to have filed an erroneous Form 6 in violation of Article II, Section 8,Florida Constitution and section 112.3144.