STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, no clear point of entry was provided by the Division to contest the permit issued to Calder. Accordingly, the
Division’s and Calder’s position is without merit. Capeletti Bros., Inc. v. State Dep’t of Transp., 362 So. 2d 346 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978).4
Burden of Proof
This is a de novo proceeding in which FHBPA, FTBOA, and OBS have the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the Division’s determination that Calder is eligible for a permit under section 550.0745 is based on a statement which constitutes an unadopted rule. §120.56(4)(a), Fla. Stat.; Ag. for Pers. with Disab. v. V.C.B., 130 So. 3d 713, 717 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013). Section 120.54(1)(a) declares that "[r]ulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion" and directs that "[e]ach agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable."
Section 120.52(16) defines the term "rule," in pertinent part, as: