STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Calder’s Summer Jai Alai Permit Application and the Division’s Proper Calculation of "Play or Total Pool" Under Section 550.0745
On August 31, 2017, Calder submitted an application to the Division for the issuance of a new summer jai alai permit pursuant to section 550.0745(1). The parties stipulate that, at all times material hereto, Calder was a qualified applicant as to all statutory requirements, but for the dispute as to whether a summer jai alai permit was "made available" pursuant to the second sentence in section 550.0745(1). Section 550.0745(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is authorized by the division to conduct pari- mutuel pools on exhibition sports in any county having five or more such pari-mutuel permits and whose mutual play from the operation of such pari- mutuel pools for the 2 consecutive years next prior to filing an application under this section has had the smallest play or total pool within the county may apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai fronton in such county during the summer season commencing on May 1 and ending on November 30 of each year on such dates as may be selected by such permittee for the same number of days and performances as are allowed and granted to winter jai alai frontons within such county. If a permittee who is eligible under this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a new permit is hereby made available in that permittee’s county to conduct summer jai alai games as provided by this section, notwithstanding mileage and permit ratification requirements.
Accompanying Calder’s application was a cover letter stating that the application was for the summer jai alai permit associated with state fiscal years 2005/2006 and 2006/2007.