STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition to a consideration of the evidence adduced at hearing, a proper analysis in determining the specific types of wagers which should be included in the Division’s calculations of "smallest play or total pool" requires an examination of certain unambiguous statutory provisions and case law.
To begin with, section 550.0745(1) does not expressly specify the types of pari-mutuel wagers that are included in calculating a permitholder’s "play or total pool." However, the phrase "pari-mutuel wagering pool" is statutorily defined in section 550.002(24) to mean "the total amount wagered on a race or game for a single possible result."
5 There is no time limitation imposed under the second sentence of section 550.0745(1) for determining the two consecutive year period, which explains why Calder relies on the two consecutive fiscal years of 2005/2006 and 2006/2007. Id.