STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] FTBOA is not a pari-mutuel permitholder. FTBOA is a Florida not-for- profit corporation, and the statewide trade association representing the interests of Florida thoroughbred breeders and owners in Florida. Horses owned and/or bred by FTBOA members participate in the thoroughbred horse races at Calder’s race course.
FTBOA is designated in section 550.2625(3)(h) as the administrator of the thoroughbred breeders’ awards program established by the Florida Legislature in sections 550.26165 and 550.2625(3). As part of this program, FTBOA is responsible for the payment of breeders’ awards on thoroughbred races conducted in Florida. Pursuant to section 550.26165(1), the purpose of breeders’ awards is to "encourage the agricultural activity of breeding and training racehorses in this state."
Pursuant to section 551.104(10)(a)1., no slot machine license or renewal license can be issued to an applicant with a thoroughbred horse racing pari- mutuel permit unless the applicant has on file with the Division a binding