STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 5 There is no time limitation imposed under the second sentence of section 550.0745(1) for determining the two consecutive year period, which explains why Calder relies on the two consecutive fiscal years of 2005/2006 and 2006/2007. Id.
Moreover, although section 550.0745(1) does not limit the calculation of the applicant’s pool to bets physically placed within the county, the statute does limit the calculation to include only wagers placed toward the
applicant’s pool, and not pools conducted by other facilities inside or outside of the state. § 550.0745(1), Fla. Stat. ("The [permitholder authorized to conduct pools] whose mutuel play from the operation of such pari-mutuel pools…has had the smallest play or total pool within the county.")(emphasis added).
An examination of the unambiguous and plain language of