STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] FHBPA’s, FTBOA’s, and OBS’s contention that the Division’s failure to require an "affirmative declination" by a permitholder eligible to convert under the first sentence of section 550.0745(1) before a new summer jai alai permit is made available under the second sentence, is without merit. Again, the Division’s interpretation is based on a plain and unambiguous statutory provision and the case law interpreting the provision.
Section 550.0745(1) expressly states in the first sentence that a permitholder who is eligible to convert "may apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai fronton in such county." Thus, in order to convert, it is the eligible permitholder that must take affirmative action by filing an application for the summer jai alai permit. Fla. Standardbred Breeders & Owners Ass'n, Inc., DOAH Case
No. 19-0267RU (Fla. DOAH Mar. 12, 2020), Final Order, pp. 55-57.
The second sentence of section 550.0745(1) further states: "[i]f a permittee who is eligible to convert under this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a new permit is hereby made available in that permittee’s county." Because converting a summer jai alai permit is not automatic and requires a permittee to apply to convert, it makes no sense that the phrase "declines to convert" in the second sentence requires the permit holder to