Washington| Change
[…] 31. Based on this factual premise, the Amended Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating section 943.1395(7); and rule 11B-27.0011(4)(d), for failure to maintain the qualifications established in section 943.13(7),


    which require that a correctional officer in the State of Florida have good moral character.

  32. Section 943.13(7) provides:


    On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer or correctional officer . . . shall:


    * * *


    1. Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  33. Section 943.1395 provides, in pertinent part:


    1. Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which

      has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by

      s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      1. Revocation of certification.


      2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.


      3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.