STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner contends that the Challenged Rule constitutes an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority under section 120.52(8)(c) “because the Division’s failure to incorporate to the rule the provisions of ARCI Model Rule ARCI -025-020(E) contravenes the specific provisions of section 550.2415(7)(c) that require the Division to incorporate
that model rule into Rule 61D-6.011.” (Second Amended Petition at 22).
Section 550.2415(7)(c) requires the Division’s rules to “include a classification system for drugs and substances and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations which incorporates the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, Version 8.0, revised December 2014, by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc.” It does not require the Division to adopt the ARCI Document and all documents to which the ARCI Document may refer. To interpret section 550.2415(7)(c) in the manner Petitioner claims is mandated would require the statute to include a phrase that it does not contain.