STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Model Stacking Rules, because when adopting a rule incorporating the ARCI Document, section 550.2415 required the Division to incorporate “the entire document.” The reality is that the Division did in fact incorporate the entire document. Nothing in section 550.2415 required Respondent to adopt the ARCI Document and any other documents to which it refers, and the text of the Model Stacking Rules is simply not within the ARCI Document that the Division was mandated to adopt. To give life to Petitioner’s argument would require section 550.2415(7)(c) to specify that the Division’s rule “must include a classification system for drugs and substances and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations which incorporates the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, Version 8.0, revised December 2014, by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc., and all documents to which it
refers.” Section 550.2415 does not include this language, and
the undersigned is not authorized to add it. Kasischke v. State, 991 So. 2d 803, 810 (Fla. 2008).
The Legislature is presumed to know existing law when it enacts a statute. Dep’t of Ins. v.