Ohio| Change
[…] Dep't of Prof'l Reg., Bd. of


    Med., 563 So. 2d 805, 806 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). Thus, as noted,


    the penalty provisions set forth below are those in effect in September 2017.

  53. Section 464.018(2) provides that the Board may impose any of the penalties in section 456.072(2), Florida Statutes, against a licensee found guilty of violating any provisions in section 464.018(1). These penalties include license suspension or permanent revocation, probation, practice restrictions, administrative fine, reprimand, letter of concern, corrective action, and/or remedial education. See § 456.072(2), Fla. Stat.

  54. Section 464.018(5) requires the Board to promulgate a rule establishing "guidelines for the disposition of disciplinary cases involving specific types of violations." Accord § 456.079, Fla. Stat. The appropriate penalties for the proven violations in this case must be consistent with the disciplinary guidelines prescribed by rule in effect at the time of the violations. See

    Parrot Heads, Inc. v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 741 So. 2d