Washington| Change
[…] Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev. denied, 599 So. 2d

    1279 (Fla. 1992) (citation omitted).

  13. As reflected in the findings above, the Department carried its burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that Magloire failed to register a business location, and thus that he is guilty, as charged, of violating

    section 501.015(1).

  14. Section 501.019(4)(a)1. authorizes the Department to “enter an order imposing one or more of the penalties set forth in [section 501.019(4)(b)] if the [D]epartment finds that a health studio” has “[v]iolated or is operating in violation of any of the provisions of” part I of chapter 501. Section 501.019(4)(b)2. provides that “[f]or a violation of s. 501.015 or s. 501.016,


    [the Department may enter an order] imposing an administrative fine in the Class II category pursuant to s. 570.971 for each violation.”

  15. For a violation in the Class II category, “a fine not to exceed $5,000 may be imposed.” § 570.971(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

  16. Under the Department’s penalty guidelines, the failure to comply with section 501.015(1) is classified as a “major violation.” Fla. Admin. Code