Washington| Change
[…] Magloire, therefore, was required to register the Gym with the Department pursuant to

    section 501.015(1), which he failed to do, in violation of the law.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  8. DOAH has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. The Department charged Magloire, in his capacity as a health studio, with the operation of an unregistered business location, in violation of section 501.015(1).

  10. Section 501.015(1) provides that each health studio shall “[r]egister each of its business locations with the [D]epartment in a form and manner as required by the [D]epartment.”

  11. A proceeding to impose discipline, such as this one, is penal in nature.

    State ex rel. Vining v. Fla. Real Estate Comm'n, 281 So. 2d 487, 491

    (Fla. 1973). Accordingly, the Department must prove the charges against Magloire by clear and convincing evidence.