Washington| Change
[…] Target's Intentions Regarding the License

  181. The evidence presented at the hearing demonstrated that Target Delray intends to sell alcoholic beverages in sealed containers for consumption off the licensed premises. Further, the greater weight of the evidence showed that Target did not intend to permit consumption of alcoholic beverages on the premises if its 4COP license application was approved.

  182. Under the Beverage Laws, vendors who are permitted to sell any alcoholic beverages, regardless of alcoholic content, generally must have one of two types of licenses. § 565.02(1), Fla. Stat. First, a "package store" license is for a vendor "operating a place of business where beverages are sold only in sealed containers for consumption off the premises where sold." Id. Package store vendors must be devoted exclusively to the sale of alcoholic beverages and "shall have no openings permitting direct access to any other building or room, except to a private office or storage room of the place of business from which patrons are excluded." § 565.04(1), Fla.