Washington| Change
[…] 7 Target's position suggests that, by paying a higher license fee for a consumption-on- premises license instead of a package store license, the vendor can then disallow consumption on its premises and operate solely as a package store. Id. This interpretation would allow Target Delray to circumvent the Liquor Wall restriction in section 565.04 applicable to package stores, merely by paying a higher fee. Target's position ignores the plain statutory language in section 565.02(1)(a)-(f) differentiating package stores from consumption-on-premises vendors.


  192. Thus, a more reasonable interpretation of the statutory options in section 565.045 to "sell alcoholic beverages by the drink or in sealed containers for consumption on or off the premises" is that the first option-- between selling beverages "by the drink or in sealed containers"--is the vendor's choice, but the second option--between "consumption on or off the premises" of a sealed container--is the customer's choice. (Emphasis added.)