Washington| Change
[…] 183. Target did not prove that it intended to configure or set up the Target Delray in this manner, nor was it seeking this type of liquor license.

  184. The second type of license, a "consumption-on-premises" license, is intended for "[a] vendor operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted." A consumption-on-premises license allows for the sale of alcoholic beverages "by the drink or in sealed containers for consumption on or off the premises where sold." § 565.045(1), Fla. Stat. To understand this section, section 565.045 should be read in pari materia with section 565.02(1)(b)-(f), Florida Statutes.

  185. Target argues that the language in section 565.045(1), which permits a consumption-on-premises vendor to "sell alcoholic beverages by the drink or in sealed containers for consumption on or off the premises where sold," gives Target the choice on whether to permit on-premises consumption.

  186. Target's interpretation does not square up with the interplay between the two statutes cited above. Section 565.045(1) cross-references and is explained more fully by section 565.02(1)(b)-(f).