Washington| Change
[…] See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.; Osborne, 670 So. 2d at 934-35. Petitioner's argument to the contrary is neither reasonable nor logical.

    Section 565.045

  140. Although a great deal of time and energy have been devoted by the parties to discussing and debating a host of issues, the undersigned is persuaded that the outcome of this license dispute is largely controlled by reasonably applying section 565.045.

  141. This statute is clear, unambiguous, and simple--to obtain a 4COP license a place of business is restricted from selling (may not sell) "anything other than the beverages permitted, home bar and party supplies and equipment (including but not limited to glassware and party-type foods), cigarettes, and what is customarily sold in a restaurant." § 565.045(2)(a), Fla. Stat.

  142. This is the thrust of the Division's argument, and a reasonable reading and application of this statute supports the Division's denial of Target's application.

    Principles Relating to the Proper Definition of a Restaurant