Washington| Change
[…] 9. Pursuant to sections 823.11 and 376.15, FWC is designated as the State agency empowered to relocate, remove, or cause to be relocated or removed, any "derelict vessel" from the public waters of the State of Florida. All costs incurred to remove or relocate the vessel may be recovered against the owner.

    § 823.11(3)(b), Fla. Stat.

  10. Pursuant to section 823.11(1)(b)1., a "derelict vessel" includes a vessel "that is left, stored, or abandoned" in a "wrecked, junked, or substantially dismantled condition upon any public waters of this state."

  11. In addition, section 705.101(3) defines "abandoned property" as "all tangible personal property that does not have an identifiable owner and that has been disposed on public property in a wrecked, inoperative, or partially dismantled condition or has no intrinsic value to the rightful owner. The term includes derelict vessels as defined in s. 823.11."

  12. Section 705.103 provides a procedure for abandoned property.