Washington| Change
[…] 8. This is a de novo proceeding intended to formulate final agency action.

    Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 785 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  9. Pursuant to sections 823.11 and 376.15, FWC is designated as the State agency empowered to relocate, remove, or cause to be relocated or removed, any "derelict vessel" from the public waters of the State of Florida. All costs incurred to remove or relocate the vessel may be recovered against the owner.

    § 823.11(3)(b), Fla. Stat.

  10. Pursuant to section 823.11(1)(b)1., a "derelict vessel" includes a vessel "that is left, stored, or abandoned" in a "wrecked, junked, or substantially dismantled condition upon any public waters of this state."