Washington| Change
[…] We are. Thus, despite previously admitting that the Commission applies the local government vessel-congestion standards, Major Rowe testified that “we used our in-house expertise to make those determinations.” The logical extension of the Commission’s position is that any agency “in the business” of implementing and applying its enabling statutes would never have to adopt rules to govern and explain its actions since it operates under its expertise of applying those statutes “every day.” That is not a result contemplated or authorized by section 120.52(16) (“‘Rule’ means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency ”); section 120.54(1)(a) (“Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.”); or section 120.57(1)(e)1. (“An agency or an administrative law judge may not base agency action that determines the substantial interests of a party on an unadopted rule. ”).