Ohio| Change
[…] Other emails were also sent by Rovet with the intent of dry humor and not intended to disparage Petitioners because of their national origin. At no time did Respondents disparage Petitioners based on their national origin. In sum, the Fair Housing Act was not written to provide relief for the type of bickering and sparring between neighboring board members and one of the board member's spouse that exists in this case.

    Retaliation

  73. Section 760.37, the anti-retaliation provision, provides, in pertinent part: "[i]t is unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise of, or on account of her or his having exercised … any right granted under [the Florida Fair Housing Act]." Section 760.37 is patterned after 42 U.S.C. § 3617 of the Federal Fair Housing Act; and, therefore, the same legal analysis applies to each section.