Washington| Change
[…] See Art. X, § 29, Fla. Const.

  17. The Legislature enacted section 381.986, Florida Statutes, to implement the constitutional provisions. The statute establishes the entire regulatory scheme for administering the medical marijuana program, including the definition of qualifying medical conditions, qualifying physicians, the physician certification, establishing a medical marijuana use registry, issuance of identification cards to qualifying patients, and establishing medical marijuana treatment centers.

  18. The plain language of the statute specifically recognizes the authority of the Board to continue to enforce its Alcohol and Drug-Free Workplace policy. See § 381.986(15)(a), Fla. Stat. (“This section does not limit the ability of an employer to establish, continue, or enforce a drug-free workplace program or policy.”). Further, the statutes provides, “[t]his section does not


    require an employer to accommodate … any employee working while under the influence of marijuana.” § 381.986(15)(b), Fla. Stat.

  19. Essentially, Respondent’s argument is that it is unfair to terminate him for taking medical marijuana that is legal under Florida Law.1

  20. Respondent seeks an equitable remedy which the undersigned is not authorized to provide. See Biltmore Constr. Co. v.