Illinois| Change
[…] Boca Raton Artificial Kidney Ctr. v. Dep’t of HRS, 475 So. 2d 250 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). The award of a CON must be based on a balanced consideration of applicable statutory and rule criteria. Dep’t of HRS v. Johnson and Johnson Home Healthcare Inc., 447 So. 2d 361 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); Balsam v. Dep’t of HRS, 486 So. 2d 1314 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988). The weight to be given each criterion is not fixed but varies depending on the facts of each case. Collier Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Dep’t of HRS, 462 So. 2d 83 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).

  105. The criteria to be considered are set forth in section 408.035, which provides that:


    The agency shall determine the reviewability of applications and shall review applications for certificate-of-need determinations for health care facilities in context with the following criteria:


    1. The need for the health care facilities being proposed.


    2. The availability, quality of care, accessibility, and extent of utilization of existing health care facilities and health services in the service district of the applicant.


    3. The ability of the applicant to provide quality of care and the applicant’s record of providing quality of care.


    4. The availability of resources, including health personnel, management personnel, and funds for capital and operating expenditures, for project accomplishment and operation.


    5. The extent to which the proposed services will enhance access to health care for residents of the service district.


    6. The immediate and long-term financial feasibility of the proposal.


    7. The extent to which the proposal will foster competition that promotes quality and cost- effectiveness.


    8. The costs and methods of the proposed construction, including the costs and methods of energy provision and the availability of alternative, less costly, or more effective methods of construction.


    9. The applicant’s past and proposed provision of health care services to Medicaid patients and the medically indigent.


    10. The applicant’s designation as a Gold Seal Program nursing facility pursuant to s. 400.235, when the applicant is requesting additional nursing home beds at that facility.


  106. Hospice CON applications are also reviewed pursuant to rule 59C- 1.0355(3)(b), which provides that: