Washington| Change
[…] [l.] Section 408.035(1), Florida Statutes (2005) provides in pertinent part as follows: "The need for the healthcare facilities and health services being proposed." Pursuant to AHCA's Florida Need Projections for the hospice program, background information for use in conjunction with the April 2006 Batching Cycle for the July 2007 Hospice Planning Horizon, a need was identified for one (1) additional hospice program in AHCA Service Area 10. Thus, CATHOLIC HOSPICE, PALM COAST, and the Agency agree there is a need for one (1) program. * * * [m.] Section 408.035(3) provides in pertinent part as follows: "The ability of the applicant to provide quality of care and the applicant's record of providing quality of care." Section 408.035 is not at issue with respect to either CATHOLIC HOSPICE or PALM COAST's compliance with the above-referenced statutory criteria. The parties agree that both of the proposed programs can provide quality care and satisfy the criterion in Section 408.035(3), Florida Statutes. [n.] Section 408.035(4) provides in pertinent part as follows: "The availability of resources, including health personnel, management personnel, and funds for capital and operating expenditures, for project accomplishment and operation." [o.] Section 408.035(5), Florida Statutes (2005) provides in pertinent part as follows: "The extent to which the proposed services will enhance access to healthcare for residents of the service district." The parties agree, that to the extent there is a published need, approval of either CATHOLIC HOSPICE or PALM COAST would enhance access to healthcare for residents of the Service Area.