Washington| Change
[…] Ms. Greenberg reviewed hospice admission data reported to AHCA (which includes double counts of admissions) and compared it to hospice admission data reported to the Florida Department of Elder Affairs (“DEA”) (which does not include double counts of admissions). Ms. Greenberg found a substantial number of double counted admissions in the AHCA reports for Sarasota County, which she described as “noise” or “distortion” in the data, and that caused her to doubt the accuracy of AHCA’s fixed need calculation. 6 With regard to the criteria set forth in section 408.035, the following subsections were not at issue in the instant case: subsection (8) pertaining to the “costs and methods of the proposed construction, including the costs and methods of energy provision and the availability of alternative, less costly, or more effective methods of construction”; and subsection (10) pertaining to “[t]he applicant’s designation as a Gold Seal Program nursing facility pursuant to s. 400.235, when the applicant is requesting additional nursing home beds at that facility.” Ms.