Washington| Change
[…] Id. See also In re W.P., 534 So. 2d 905 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988) (Opinion reversed adjudication of dependency. Father slapping child's face hard enough to leave a mark and mother pulling child's hair, neither of which acts required medical attention, were not "abuse," in the absence of "testimony from any witness that the slap or hair pulling significantly impaired W.P.'s physical, mental, or emotional health."). Although the definition of "abuse" includes a limitation for corporal punishment imposed by a parent or guardian, that provision did not play into the S.W. and W.P. holdings.

  22. Section 827.03(1)(b) defines child abuse as "[i]ntentional infliction of

    physical or mental injury upon a child" or "[a]n intentional act that could


    reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child … ." Opinions interpreting section 827.03(1)(b) apply the same reasoning and reach essentially the same conclusions about "abuse" as the opinions interpreting section 39.01(2). See State v. Lanier, 979 So. 2d 365 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (A caregiver intentionally stomping on a child's foot and leaving no bruises or trauma that required treatment was not child abuse.).

  23. Section 827.03(1)(d) defines "mental injury" as "injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by discernible and substantial impairment in the ability of the child to function within the normal range of performance and behavior as supported by expert testimony."

  24. The record contains no evidence of mental injury or the likelihood of mental injury as defined by statute.