Washington| Change
[…] 19. The Department charges Kiddie Island with violating Handbook section 8.2(A). It provides:


    4 The handbook may be reached at the Department’s website at www.myflfamilies.com/childcare or through the following link: http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-11491


    Acts or omissions that meet the definition of child abuse or neglect provided in Chapter 39, F.S. or Chapter 827, F.S., constitute a violation of the standards is [sic] section 402.301-.319, F.S., and will support imposition of a sanction, as provided in Section 402.310, F.S.


  20. Here the Department charges Kiddie Island with child abuse. Section 39.01(2) defines abuse as "any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual abuse, injury, or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired." This does not encompass every inappropriate, ill-considered, or improper treatment of a child. "Abuse" is something more than poor or even unacceptable child care.