She noted that nothing approaching a serious injury had occurred, and added that the school would not have kept E.W. in the classroom if there was any possibility of his being a danger to the other students. She believed that E.W.’s behavior was improving, but that biting is such a natural part of a two year old’s development that it was very difficult to stop it completely. The Department has adopted a Child Care Facility Handbook (the “Handbook”), intended to be used on conjunction with sections 402.26 through 402.319. The Handbook has been adopted by reference in Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001(6).1 The Introduction to the Handbook states, “To protect the health and welfare of children, it is the intent of the Legislature to develop a regulatory framework that promotes the growth and stability of the child care industry and facilitates the safe physical, intellectual, motor, and social development of the child.” Section 2.8 of the Handbook, titled “Child Discipline,” provides, in relevant part: The child care facility shall adopt a discipline policy consistent with Section 402.305(12), F.S., including standards that prohibit children from 1 The cited rule references the May 2019 edition of the Handbook.