STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] “Child care facility” includes any child care center or child care arrangement which provides child care for more than five children unrelated to
the operator and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit . . . .
Section 402.305(1) directs the Department to “establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.”
Section 402.310(1) provides, in relevant part:
(c) The department shall adopt rules to:
Establish the grounds under which the department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration or place a licensee or registrant on probation status for violations of ss. 402.301- 402.319.