Ohio| Change
[…] 7. The Joint Stipulation further states that the parties agree that the Final Order direct the Department to seek immediate approval for payment within 30 days of the Final Order, and that the undersigned retain jurisdiction to enforce the terms of the Final Order.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  8. The Division has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter pursuant to section 120.595.

  9. MB Doral seeks attorneys’ fees and costs in the existing rule challenge pursuant to section 120.595(3), which provides:

    If the appellate court or administrative law judge declares a rule or portion of a rule invalid pursuant to s. 120.56(3) or (5), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust. An agency’s actions are “substantially justified” if there was a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency.