Washington| Change
[…] 1. The agency may consider as part of its deliberations of the employee’s rehabilitation the fact that the employee has, subsequent to the conviction for the disqualifying offense for which the exemption is being sought, been arrested for or convicted of another crime, even if that crime is not a disqualifying offense.


    2. The decision of the head of an agency regarding an exemption may be contested through the hearing procedures set forth in chapter 120. The standard of review by the administrative law judge is whether the agency’s intended action is an abuse of discretion.


  17. Section 435.04 provides, in part, as follows:


    (2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:


    * * *


    1. Section 784.011, relating to assault, if the victim of the offense was a minor.


    2. Section 784.03, relating to battery, if the victim of the offense was a minor.


    There is no dispute that Petitioner’s violation of sections 784.011 and 784.03 disqualify her from working in a position of special trust.