Ohio| Change
[…] In the Order entered on that date, the undersigned expressly ruled that Petitioner may file a written response to the Motion within ten days of the date of the Order, and should she so choose, also file sworn affidavits in support of her response to the Motion.


On October 22, 2020, Petitioner responded by e-mail to the Motion, stating in full, “I contest the latest Request for summery [sic] judgment.” No


affidavits or other documents were attached to Petitioner’s response to the motion.


The Motion invokes the procedure in section 120.57(1)(i), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

When, in any proceeding conducted pursuant to this subsection, a dispute of material fact no longer exists, any party may move the administrative law judge to relinquish jurisdiction to the agency. An order relinquishing jurisdiction shall be rendered if the administrative law judge determines from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with supporting and opposing affidavits, if any, that no genuine issue as to any material fact exists. If the administrative law judge enters an order relinquishing jurisdiction, the agency may promptly conduct a proceeding pursuant to subsection (2), if appropriate, but the parties may not raise any issues of disputed fact that could have been raised before the administrative law judge. An order entered by an administrative law judge relinquishing jurisdiction to the agency based upon a determination that no genuine dispute of material fact exists, need not contain findings of fact, conclusions of law, or a recommended disposition or penalty.


Attached to Respondent’s Motion is the affidavit of Cheryl Disco, a manager of the Housing Authority of Brevard County (“HABC”).1 This affidavit contains multiple factual statements that are material and relevant to the disposition of this case.