Ohio| Change
[…] There is no evidence Petitioner was treated unfavorably compared to others in the HCV Program. Despite her noncompliance with HABC’s documentation requests, Petitioner was given numerous opportunities to submit the necessary paperwork. Her possible termination from the HCV Program was due to her noncompliance


    with HABC’s policies, not her disability. Accordingly, HABC has clearly articulated legitimate, nondiscriminatory reasons for terminating Petitioner’s voucher.

  47. Petitioner’s claim must also fail because section 760.23(1) is inapplicable under the facts of this case. Under the FFHA, it is “unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of ... handicap ” § 760.23(1), Fla. Stat.

    (emphasis added).

  48. To establish a prima facie case of refusal to rent based on a handicap or disability, a petitioner must allege and prove, by a preponderance of the evidence that, (1) petitioner is handicapped as defined by the FFHA;