Washington| Change
[…] A person 18 years of age or older who, pursuant to a program to provide services to the elderly, has direct, face-to-face contact with a client while providing services to the elderly, has direct, face-to- face contact with a client while providing services to the client and has access to the client’s living areas, funds, personal property, or personal identification information as defined in s. 817.568. The term includes coordinators, managers, and supervisors of residential facilities and volunteers.


  20. With regard to Level 2 screening standards, section 435.04(2) provides that:


    [t]he security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction . . .


  21. Section 435.04(2) goes on to enumerate several offenses resulting in employment disqualification, and section 435.04(2)(cc) refers to “theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense is a felony.”

  22. Because Mr. Hollins pled no contest to a charge of grand theft, a first- degree felony, he is disqualified from being a direct service provider.