DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,
[…] Rule 65C-22.010(2)(d)1. provides for progressive discipline when Class I violations are found, as follows:
Class I Violations.
a. For the first and second violation of a Class I standard, the Department shall, upon applying the factors in section 402.310(1), F.S., impose a fine not less than $100.00 nor more than $500.00 per day for each violation, and may impose other disciplinary sanctions in addition to the fine.
Section 402.310(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:
Impose an administrative fine not to exceed
$100 per violation, per day. However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day in addition to or in lieu of any other disciplinary action imposed under this section.
***
In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:
The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-
402.319 have been violated.
Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.
Considering the factors set forth in section 402.310(1)(b), to include StarChild's robust response to address the incident, the lowest fine possible is appropriate. In addition, for the found violation, the Department is required by law to revoke StarChild’s Gold Seal Designation.