DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,
[…] Crisman forcefully yanked CJ off the ground and pulled him into a timeout corner.
The Department clearly and convincingly showed that StarChild, through the actions of its employee, committed an act of physical punishment as a form of discipline.
Child Abuse
Section 8.2, A. of the Handbook provides that "[a]cts or omissions that meet the definition of child abuse or neglect provided in Chapter 39, F.S. or Chapter 827, F.S., constitute a violation of the standards in section 402.301-
.319, F.S., and will support imposition of a sanction, as provided in Section 402.310, F.S."
Section 39.01(2) defines abuse as "any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual abuse, injury, or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired."