DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,
[…] A referral was made to the Child Protection Team, to evaluate the allegations. CPT Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (APRN) Margarita Diaz completed a medical examination of the child and concluded with positive findings of physical abuse. APRN Diaz confirmed that the sudden force and dragging of the child by his arms by Ms. Crisman caused the child's dislocated arm injury. APRN Diaz interviewed the mother, and determined that the child acquired a "nursemaids' elbow," as a result of Ms. Crisman's actions.
StarChild terminated Ms. Crisman as a result of this incident.
Section 402.310 authorizes the Department to take disciplinary action against licensed child care facilities. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that the Department "may administer ... disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder."
§ 402.310(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
Section 402.310(1)(c) directs the Department to adopt rules to effectuate the following:
Establish the grounds under which the department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration or place a licensee or registrant on probation status for violations of ss. 402.301- 402.319.
Establish a uniform system of procedures to impose disciplinary sanctions for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319. The uniform system of procedures must provide for the consistent application of disciplinary actions across districts and a progressively increasing level of penalties from predisciplinary actions, such as efforts to assist licensees or registrants to correct the
statutory or regulatory violations, and to severe disciplinary sanctions for actions that jeopardize the health and safety of children, such as for the deliberate misuse of medications.
The "uniform system of procedures to impose disciplinary sanctions" is commonly referred to as the "classification system."