Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  37. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.11, Florida Statutes (2020).

  38. Under Title VII, Civil Rights Act 1964 ("Title VII"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e, it is unlawful for an employer "to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's

    race " 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1).

  39. The Florida Civil Rights Act ("FCRA"), section 760.10, likewise prohibits discrimination in the workplace. Among other things, the FCRA makes it unlawful for an employer "[t]o discharge or otherwise to

    discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's

    race " § 760.10(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

  40. Claims under the FCRA are subject to the same substantive law and legal standards as claims under Title VII. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e; Johnson v. Great Expressions Dental Ctrs. of Fla., P.A., 132 So. 3d 1174, 1176 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014); and Wilbur v. Corr. Servs.