Washington| Change
[…] While there may have been errors in the initial report, the competent substantial evidence demonstrates that Respondent exercised reasonable


    diligence in preparing the appraisal reports to meet the needs of the Intended User. Thus, Petitioner did not prove a violation of section 475.624(15).


    Penalty

  58. Respondent is subject to disciplinary action by the Real Estate Appraisal Board pursuant to section 475.624.

  59. Section 455.2273(5), Florida Statutes, states that “[t]he administrative law judge, in recommending penalties in any recommended order, must follow the penalty guidelines established by the board or department and must state in writing the mitigating or aggravating circumstances upon

    which the recommended penalty is based.”

  60. Under rule 61J1-8.002(3), the following guidelines shall be used in disciplinary cases, absent aggravating or mitigating circumstances and subject to other provisions of that chapter: