Washington| Change
[…] Munich v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Reg., 592 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (Fla. 1st


    DCA 1992); see also Griffis v. Fish & Wildlife Conserv. Comm'n, 57 So. 3d 929, 931 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011); Beckett v. Dep’t of Fin. Servs., 982 So. 2d 94,

    100 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008); Whitaker v. Dep’t of Ins., 680 So. 2d 528, 531 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Dyer v. Dep’t of Ins. & Treas., 585 So. 2d 1009, 1013 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).


    Alleged Violations

  43. At the time the allegations in this matter arose, section 475.624 provided in relevant part:

    Discipline of appraisers.—The board may deny an application for registration or certification of an appraiser; may investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part; may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense against any such appraiser; and may revoke or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation, if the board finds that the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder:


    * * *


    (4) Has violated any provision of this part or any lawful order or rule issued under this part or chapter 455.


    * * *


    (15) Has failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.


  44. At the time the allegations in this matter arose, section 455.227 provided in pertinent part:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (m) Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of a profession or employing a trick or scheme in or related to the practice of a profession.


  45. At the time the allegations in this matter arose, rule 61J1-9.001 provided: “All registered, licensed, or certified appraisers shall comply with the 2018-2019 Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP), effective January 1, 2018, which is incorporated by reference.”

  46. The alleged violations of USPAP provisions at issue here are listed below based on their listing in the Administrative Complaint as follows: