STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] APPLICABLE LAW
This proceeding is governed by chapter 120, sections 190.005 and 190.046, and Florida Administrative Code Chapter 42-1.
The District was established by the adoption of chapter 42QQ-1, effective June 14, 2004. The boundary was previously amended following the issuance of an Administrative Law Judge’s Report to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission. See In Re: Petition for Rule Amendment-
Villages of Westport Cmty. Dev. Dist., DOAH Case No. 06-0351 (DOAH Report June 22, 2006; Chapter 42QQ-1 amendment Apr. 16, 2007).
Section 190.046(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1) A landowner or the board may petition to contract or expand the boundaries of a community development district in the following manner:
* * *
Petitions to amend the boundaries of the district [to the extent provided in this case] shall be processed in accordance with s. 190.005, and the petition shall include only the elements set forth in
s. 190.005(1)(a)1. and 5.-8. and the consent required by paragraph (g). However, the resulting administrative rule or ordinance may only amend the boundaries of the district and may not establish a new district or cause a new 6-year or 10-year period to begin pursuant to s. 190.006(3)(a)2. The filing fee for such petitions shall be as set forth in
s. 190.005(1)(b), as applicable.
In all cases of a petition to amend boundaries of a district, the filing of the petition by the district board of supervisors constitutes consent of the landowners within the district. In all cases, written consent of those landowners whose land is to be added to or deleted from the district as provided in s. 190.005(1)(a)2. is required.
The Consent and Joinder of Landowner introduced as Exhibit A, Tab VC-1, Joint Petition Exhibit 7, establishes that the District provided the requisite consent of the Expansion Parcel and Contraction Parcel landowner, thus meeting the landowner consent requirements of section 190.046(1)(g).